Mountain Training Website & CMS Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Mountain Training uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website or our candidate management system (CMS) which is powered by TahDah Verified Ltd. Mountain Training is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Mountain Training may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st April 2012.

Who are we?

Mountain Training is a brand name for the collection of national Mountain Training boards in the UK which include the following companies: Mountain Training Cymru, Mountain Training England, Mountain Training Northern Ireland, Mountain Training Scotland and Mountain Training UK.

Your information is collected and stored on our candidate management system (CMS) which is maintained by Mountain Training UK on behalf of the other national training boards. The system is powered by TahDah Verified Ltd.

All candidates on our system have a TahDah account (bright green) as well as a Mountain Training account (Mountain Training branded). Your TahDah account is not the responsibility of Mountain Training and can be used to manage all qualifications you hold which are administered by bodies using the TahDah platform.

What information do we require?

When you create an account on our candidate management system you will be asked to provide your personal information which must include the following:
  • first name
  • last name
  • date of birth
  • email address
  • gender
If you would like to register on one of our schemes we will also need the following:
  • Emergency Contact Name and Phone Number
  • Billing Address and Delivery Address
It is your responsibility to keep the personal information in your account up to date so that we (and the associations, if relevant) can send you items such as certificates, items you may purchase from the shop and items related to your association membership (if applicable) such as a membership card and/or carnet and a copy of The Professional Mountaineer (the quarterly magazine).

We will update your email address if we receive an auto response to an email we send out (eg. ‘I no longer use this email address. Please send future emails to xxx@x.com).

When you use our services or view content, we may automatically collect and store certain information in server logs. This may include: Internet protocol address, service event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware, settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL.

Sensitive personal data

To help us with reporting and our equity work we ask for your ethnic origin. You do not have to tell us; there is an ‘Undisclosed’ option in the drop down menu. This information will only ever be used to help us monitor the uptake of our schemes by minority groups and to develop our equity work.

Card details

When you purchase something through our shop you will need to enter your card details. The system only stores the last four digits of the card number, expiry date and card provider. Full card are stored by the payment gateway (Stripe), not Mountain Training or TahDah. Card details can be deleted by visiting Settings/Payment Cards.

What information is publicly available?

Everyone who has created an account on our candidate management system has a badge control (pictured) which is publicly available by default. This shows a gold badge for any qualifications you have gained and the logos of any professional mountaineering associations of which you are a member. The Mountain Training logo shows for all Mountain Training candidates. The information shown on the badge control is correct at the time of viewing.

Badge Control

If you do not want your badge control to be visible to the public, you can amend this in Settings/Privacy by unticking the Public Profile box.

You can choose to make your DLOG (digital logbook) publicly available. This setting can be changed within Settings/Privacy by ticking the Public DLOG box. See below for more information about making your DLOG public.

Who can view your personal information?

The schemes administered by the national training boards are delivered by providers, course directors and other staff. Providers and course directors have been approved by their Mountain Training board. All of these organisations and individuals have accounts on our candidate management system and they are able to record your training and assessment history and their involvement with it.

The information about you that is available to our providers, course directors and course staff is limited to the following:
  • MTID number
  • Name
  • Email address
  • DLOG (once you’ve been booked on a course with a provider)
  • The course report of your deferral if you have previously been deferred on a course which you are now booked onto
If you share your DLOG with an individual or share it publicly, the following information can be accessed:
  • Everything you have logged in DLOG
  • The qualifications you hold (assessments with a pass result)
  • The training courses with a completed or exemption result
  • The courses you have directed, the courses you have worked on as a staff member/observer (if applicable)
  • Your workshop/CPD record
  • Any references you have collected from referees
  • Any endorsements you have written for other people
  • Your files tab (which includes your CV and any files you have uploaded)
If you are booked onto a training or assessment course, the information above is also available to course directors and staff linked to the provider running the course until the course report is processed by Mountain Training.

What do we do with your personal data?

As an awarding organisation, our primary purpose for collecting your personal data is to keep an up to date record of your registration, training and assessment history in relation to the qualifications and skills schemes we administer. We will use your data for processing shop orders, association membership and occasionally your CPD record. Our approved providers will digitally book you on to a course, give you a result and write deferral comments if necessary.

Data sharing

As well as the national Mountain Training boards there are four associations that use our candidate management system to administer their membership: Mountain Training Association (MTA), Association of Mountaineering Instructors (AMI), British Association of International Mountain Leaders (BAIML) and British Mountain Guides (BMG). These associations are only able to view the personal details of their members.

We will only share the personal data of non-members with an association in the following instances:
  • Upon completion of International Mountain Leader (IML) Summer Training you will be given complementary Aspirant membership of the British Association of International Mountain Leaders (BAIML) until the end of that membership year. At this point your personal information is available to BAIML. You will receive an email notifying you of this and if you do not wish to be a BAIML member you can let us know and we will delete your membership.
  • Upon passing Mountaineering Instructor Award assessment you will be given complementary membership of the Association of Mountaineering Instructors (AMI) until the end of that membership year. At this point your personal information is available to AMI. You will receive an email notifying you of this and if you do not wish to be an AMI member you can let us know and we will delete your membership.

Your privacy and email settings

You can amend your privacy settings by clicking on your username (top right) and then clicking on Settings. Within Settings the following options relate to your privacy and email preferences.

Privacy - This area is used to manage what information is available to the public. Both boxes should be unticked if you do not want any element of your account to be visible to the public.

Email Subscriptions - This area is used to manage your email preferences. You can opt out of marketing emails from Mountain Training, the associations (if you are a member) and TahDah but there are some automated emails relating to your account that you are not able to opt out of. Full details are on the Email Subscriptions page.

Accounts created on or after 17th September 2015 are subscribed to Mountain Training and TahDah emails in accordance with the terms and conditions of TahDah Verified Ltd. This can be amended as described above. Accounts created prior to this date are subscribed to Mountain Training emails.

The Data Protection Act 1998

All data is stored and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. For the purpose of managing Mountain Training-related data, Mountain Training UK and TahDah Verified are both Data Controllers. TahDah Verified is also the Data Processor.

All data stored on the Mountain Training part of the TahDah platform is owned by Mountain Training UK and will not be shared with any other organisation apart from those outlined above.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.